Monday, February 04, 2008


Wow, has it really been eight days since I've blogged?! I can't believe it. How 'bout those Giants, eh? Ha! What a great game that was last night. BF (who still isn't home yet, mind you) was shocked that I had watched the game. He's all "but you don't LIKE football" and I'm all "but it's the SUPER BOWL, and the GIANTS!" Hee. The poor guy has an eight hour flight from Seattle to Atlanta, then Atlanta to Albany ahead of him today. It'll be good to have him home. Of course, we're supposed to get snow and sleet tonight. That should make for an interesting ride to the airport. :-O

How do you like my latest creation? It's limey green freshwater pearls with rainbow jade focal beads, spaced with lime jade rounds. It feels very girly to me. I love it! And of course, it has Valentine's Day gift written ALL over it. I'm going to list it on Etsy as soon as I'm done here.

I took Kathleen and my lovely niece Madeline bowling this weekend. What a riot. You should have seen Madeline's dance moves after each throw of the bowling ball. The kid was cracking me up. I could kick myself for not having my camera with me. The girl's got MOVES! I kicked both of their butts handily, though. Too bad, so sad for them...lol.

Saturday night I went to see "Michael Clayton" with my friend Kelly. GREAT movie. Gotta love that George Clooney. The eyeliner was a tad distracting though. What's up with that? Kelly swears it wasn't eyeliner. She thinks he got it TATOOED on there. WTF? Who tatoos their under eye lids? Hmm? Maybe George will stop by here and set the record straight. I think I'll start holding my breath...NOW. Heh. At any rate, you should really go see the movie before they take it out of the theatres again. Now I have to go see "No Country for Old Men." I think that's the last one on my list that I haven't seen yet. Have you all seen any good ones lately? Any must-sees?
Posted by Picasa

4 comments:

Amber said...

That is one gorgeous V-Day necklace, Sharon!

YES! That has to be the best Superbowl game I've ever seen. I love the nail-biters! And even better because I was rooting for Eli & Company. Thoroughly enjoyed it.

I need to see some of the Oscar nominees before the Oscars. I will be flying into San Antonio on the 24th and should be settled into my hotel room in plenty of time for the broadcast.

Rose said...

No new movies for us. Our tiny nearby town has a single theater, you know the one on main street, and they play one movie per weekend. There is one showing of it on Friday night, two showings on Saturday, one in the afternoon and one at night. And that's it. The real kicker here is that they are all ALWAYS kids flicks. No real kids here so....no movie going either. Sigh.

Love the necklace!

Rosalie

PAT said...

Sharon, that is one gorgeous necklace. I love lime!

OK now I'm going to go look for a close up of GC, just to check out the eyeliner thing!!

Pat

Rose said...

Eyeliner? On my beloved George? Hmmm ... still, I don't think there's anything that could make that man look bad.

Bowling sounds like it was such fun! When I play any game, I don't keep score; I just play for the fun of it and it sound like you all had loads of fun!

Love the necklace, Sharon!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...